The Department of Education announced a further delay to release batches of FAFSA information (ISIRs) to schools until the first half of March.
Despite this, Ozarks is aiming to roll out financial aid packages within two weeks of receiving FAFSA information.
Read More

Cooper, James Finish In Top-10 At Rhodes College Invitational

September 28, 2009
By cnp
Posted in Athletics

Clarksville, Ark.- The Eagles had a pair of runners finish in the top-10 Saturday at the Rhodes College Invitational in Memphis, Tennessee.

The competition included NCAA I, NCAA II and NCAA III teams. Ozarks had two runners finish in the top-10 in the men’s 8K. Tristan Cooper again was Ozarks’ highest finisher running a 28:02 for 9th place overall. David James followed with a 28:10 time for 10th place. There were 111 runners in the men’s race. On the women’s side, Tadera Garland led the team with a 23:57 time in the 5K race. She placed 50th among 86 runners.

Ozarks will head to Batesville to participate in the Lyon College Invitational October 1.

Rhodes Invitational
Men’s Results
1 1 440 Ben Knoernschild ARKTEN Track Club 26:52 5:25
2 2 530 Justin Cacaro UT-Martin 27:01 5:27
3 3 465 Gabriel Ghioca HSU 27:07 5:28
4 4 416 Cody Beatty Rhodes College 27:19 5:31
5 5 492 Jacob Chapman Memphis University 27:20 5:31
6 6 442 Brendan Minihan ARKTEN Track Club 27:21 5:31
7 7 427 Chris Moore Rhodes College 27:24 5:32
8 8 479 Drew Kellum Hendrix University 27:48 5:37
9 9 506 Tristan Cooper Ozarks 28:02 5:39
10 10 509 David James Ozarks 28:10 5:41
11 11 520 Dusty Hardin South Arkansas 28:15 5:42
12 12 519 Mickey Hammer South Arkansas 28:20 5:43
13 13 420 Chris Hardy Rhodes College 28:20 5:43
14 14 428 Evan Nelsen Rhodes College 28:23 5:44
15 15 517 Colton Connelly South Arkansas 28:24 5:44
16 16 493 Joe Coneo Memphis University 28:32 5:46
17 17 516 Nathan Blim South Arkansas 28:34 5:46
18 18 480 Andres Ramirez Hendrix University 28:36 5:46
19 19 417 Matt Miller Rhodes College 28:41 5:47
20 20 522 Todd McAdoo South Arkansas 28:44 5:48
21 21 459 Robert Willett Birmingham Southern 28:58 5:51
22 22 454 Will Gurley Birmingham Southern 28:59 5:51
23 23 540 Jimmy Watkins UT-Martin 28:59 5:51
24 24 494 Jorgen Ekdahl Memphis University 29:06 5:52
25 25 419 Josh Deaton Rhodes College 29:13 5:54
26 26 536 Tallon Scott UT-Martin 29:13 5:54
27 27 532 M. Tyler Holmes UT-Martin 29:13 5:54
28 28 534 Ryan Pett UT-Martin 29:22 5:56
29 29 458 Richard Tsao Birmingham Southern 29:25 5:56
30 30 421 Michael Ascuitto Rhodes College 29:29 5:57
31 31 539 Allen Thurman UT-Martin 29:33 5:58
32 430 Matt Grisham Rhodes College 29:33 5:58
33 426 Robert McMillan Rhodes College 29:40 5:59
34 32 523 Kevin Perez South Arkansas 29:41 6:00
35 429 Tyler Catterton Rhodes College 29:55 6:02
36 33 512 Jeremy Provence Ozarks 29:57 6:03
37 34 474 David Chinchilla Hendrix University 29:58 6:03
38 35 466 Alden Hotz HSU 30:01 6:03
39 36 456 Reed Kramer Birmingham Southern 30:01 6:03
40 37 495 Curtis Gibbs Memphis University 30:02 6:04
41 418 Steve Brunson Rhodes College 30:03 6:04
42 38 435 Mike Driver ARKTEN Track Club 30:05 6:04
43 39 475 Micah Cothren Hendrix University 30:12 6:06
44 424 Colin Johnson Rhodes College 30:29 6:09
45 40 477 Winn Haynes Hendrix University 30:37 6:11
46 41 468 Caleb Mays HSU 30:41 6:12
47 42 450 Thomas Kazery Belhaven College 30:50 6:13
48 43 521 Ryan Laws South Arkansas 30:56 6:15
49 44 457 David Olsen Birmingham Southern 31:02 6:16
50 45 436 John Geiger ARKTEN Track Club 31:08 6:17
51 46 444 John Pankey ARKTEN Track Club 31:13 6:18
52 47 501 Hugo Cordova Millsaps 31:18 6:19
53 48 445 Trapper Pressler ARKTEN Track Club 31:25 6:20
54 49 533 Cody Lemmons UT-Martin 31:26 6:21
55 50 476 John Dyer Hendrix University 31:35 6:22
56 535 Ross Ratkowski UT-Martin 31:40 6:24
57 515 Will Allen South Arkansas 31:44 6:24
58 51 478 Wesley Haynie Hendrix University 31:46 6:25
59 52 448 Peter Davis Belhaven College 31:56 6:27
60 53 491 Juan Arboleda Memphis University 31:59 6:27
61 54 434 Clint Daniels ARKTEN Track Club 32:02 6:28
62 541 Calvin Boesch Rhodes College 32:11 6:30
63 423 Will Hunt Rhodes College 32:19 6:31
64 425 Will Mischke Rhodes College 32:21 6:32
65 55 471 James Saul HSU 32:27 6:33
66 56 455 Colby Herrington Birmingham Southern 32:38 6:35
67 57 451 Luke Lennon Belhaven College 32:46 6:37
68 58 447 Douglas Coker Belhaven College 32:48 6:37
69 431 Daniel Wolfe Rhodes College 33:10 6:42
70 59 464 Scott Coffman HSU 33:42 6:48
71 60 502 Tim Gillis Millsaps 33:46 6:49
72 61 514 Trent Ueunten Ozarks 33:59 6:51
73 531 Trevor Hancock UT-Martin 34:24 6:57
74 62 413 Maurice Mickens LeMoyne 34:58 7:03
75 518 Quinton Hagan South Arkansas 35:09 7:06
76 443 Whitten Ortega ARKTEN Track Club 35:21 7:08
77 63 470 Nicholas Pultro HSU 35:51 7:14
78 64 452 Andrew Sinclair Belhaven College 35:52 7:14
79 65 511 Eston Klutts Ozarks 35:56 7:15
80 446 Steve Skinner ARKTEN Track Club 36:02 7:16
81 66 507 Lee Goble Ozarks 36:03 7:16
82 67 504 Adam Shepard Millsaps 36:11 7:18
83 542 Yatsu Abe Lyon College 36:11 7:18
84 68 467 Robert Jorgensen HSU 36:29 7:22
85 69 500 Stephen Butler Millsaps 37:03 7:29
86 439 Glenn Hudnall ARKTEN Track Club 37:16 7:31
87 469 Steven Moore HSU 37:28 7:34
88 70 513 Adam Thompson Ozarks 37:35 7:35
89 71 482 Anthony Collier Lane College 38:14 7:43
90 72 499 Hunter Bondurant Millsaps 38:37 7:48
91 73 481 Rodney Chatman Lane College 38:44 7:49
92 74 524 Craig Caldwell University of Arkansas-Monti 39:01 7:52
93 488 Michael McQueen Lyon College 39:32 7:59
94 75 485 Pierre Robertson Lane College 39:55 8:03
95 472 Jacob Worthner HSU 40:06 8:05
96 76 449 Sonny Gunn Belhaven College 40:07 8:06
97 505 Corey Bailey Ozarks 40:38 8:12
98 487 Jeff Casteen Lyon College 41:10 8:18
99 489 Alex Moeller Lyon College 41:10 8:18
100 508 Taylor Jacks Ozarks 41:21 8:21
101 77 411 Deandre Gant LeMoyne 43:00 8:40
102 78 412 Calvin Stodemire LeMoyne 43:22 8:45
103 79 484 Nick Jones Lane College 45:01 9:05
104 510 Michael Kidd Ozarks 45:07 9:06
105 80 528 Noah Sanders University of Arkansas-Monti 45:24 9:10
106 81 527 Drew Harper University of Arkansas-Monti 46:37 9:24
107 82 525 Lanc Crochet University of Arkansas-Monti 46:37 9:24
108 83 483 Justin Green Lane College 47:10 9:31
109 84 414 Ledarius Johnson LeMoyne 47:23 9:34
110 85 526 Michael Diffie University of Arkansas-Monti 47:27 9:34
111 86 415 Taurean Moy LeMoyne 49:08 9:55

1. 57 Rhodes College ( 28:02 2:20:07)
===================================================
1 4 Cody Beatty 27:19
2 7 Chris Moore 27:24
3 13 Chris Hardy 28:20
4 14 Evan Nelsen 28:23
5 19 Matt Miller 28:41
6 ( 25) Josh Deaton 29:13
7 ( 30) Michael Ascuitto 29:29

2. 75 South Arkansas ( 28:28 2:22:17)
===================================================
1 11 Dusty Hardin 28:15
2 12 Mickey Hammer 28:20
3 15 Colton Connelly 28:24
4 17 Nathan Blim 28:34
5 20 Todd McAdoo 28:44
6 ( 32) Kevin Perez 29:41
7 ( 43) Ryan Laws 30:56

3. 106 UT-Martin ( 28:46 2:23:48)
===================================================
1 2 Justin Cacaro 27:01
2 23 Jimmy Watkins 28:59
3 26 Tallon Scott 29:13
4 27 M. Tyler Holmes 29:13
5 28 Ryan Pett 29:22
6 ( 31) Allen Thurman 29:33
7 ( 49) Cody Lemmons 31:26

4. 135 Memphis University ( 29:24 2:26:59)
===================================================
1 5 Jacob Chapman 27:20
2 16 Joe Coneo 28:32
3 24 Jorgen Ekdahl 29:06
4 37 Curtis Gibbs 30:02
5 53 Juan Arboleda 31:59

5. 136 ARKTEN Track Club ( 29:20 2:26:39)
===================================================
1 1 Ben Knoernschild 26:52
2 6 Brendan Minihan 27:21
3 38 Mike Driver 30:05
4 45 John Geiger 31:08
5 46 John Pankey 31:13
6 ( 48) Trapper Pressler 31:25
7 ( 54) Clint Daniels 32:02

6. 139 Hendrix University ( 29:27 2:27:11)
===================================================
1 8 Drew Kellum 27:48
2 18 Andres Ramirez 28:36
3 34 David Chinchilla 29:58
4 39 Micah Cothren 30:12
5 40 Winn Haynes 30:37
6 ( 50) John Dyer 31:35
7 ( 51) Wesley Haynie 31:46

7. 152 Birmingham Southern ( 29:41 2:28:25)
===================================================
1 21 Robert Willett 28:58
2 22 Will Gurley 28:59
3 29 Richard Tsao 29:25
4 36 Reed Kramer 30:01
5 44 David Olsen 31:02
6 ( 56) Colby Herrington 32:38

8. 178 Ozarks ( 31:13 2:36:04)
===================================================
1 9 Tristan Cooper 28:02
2 10 David James 28:10
3 33 Jeremy Provence 29:57
4 61 Trent Ueunten 33:59
5 65 Eston Klutts 35:56
6 ( 66) Lee Goble 36:03
7 ( 70) Adam Thompson 37:35

9. 193 HSU ( 30:48 2:33:58)
===================================================
1 3 Gabriel Ghioca 27:07
2 35 Alden Hotz 30:01
3 41 Caleb Mays 30:41
4 55 James Saul 32:27
5 59 Scott Coffman 33:42
6 ( 63) Nicholas Pultro 35:51
7 ( 68) Robert Jorgensen 36:29

10. 273 Belhaven College ( 32:51 2:44:12)
===================================================
1 42 Thomas Kazery 30:50
2 52 Peter Davis 31:56
3 57 Luke Lennon 32:46
4 58 Douglas Coker 32:48
5 64 Andrew Sinclair 35:52
6 ( 76) Sonny Gunn 40:07

11. 315 Millsaps ( 35:23 2:56:55)
===================================================
1 47 Hugo Cordova 31:18
2 60 Tim Gillis 33:46
3 67 Adam Shepard 36:11
4 69 Stephen Butler 37:03
5 72 Hunter Bondurant 38:37

12. 381 Lane College ( 41:49 3:29:04)
===================================================
1 71 Anthony Collier 38:14
2 73 Rodney Chatman 38:44
3 75 Pierre Robertson 39:55
4 79 Nick Jones 45:01
5 83 Justin Green 47:10

13. 387 LeMoyne ( 43:35 3:37:51)
===================================================
1 62 Maurice Mickens 34:58
2 77 Deandre Gant 43:00
3 78 Calvin Stodemire 43:22
4 84 Ledarius Johnson 47:23
5 86 Taurean Moy 49:08

14. 402 University of Arkansas-Monticello ( 45:02 3:45:06)
===================================================
1 74 Craig Caldwell 39:01
2 80 Noah Sanders 45:24
3 81 Drew Harper 46:37
4 82 Lanc Crochet 46:37
5 85 Michael Diffie 47:27

Rhodes Invitational
Women’s Results
1 1 313 Taylor Stephens Rhodes College 19:22 6:15
2 2 302 Melissa Defabrizio Rhodes College 19:38 6:20
3 3 352 Lolly Plummer Hendrix College 19:46 6:23
4 4 301 Cybil Covic Rhodes College 19:55 6:26
5 5 334 Mary Elaine Willia Birmingham Southern 20:07 6:30
6 6 303 Kelsey Dudziak Rhodes College 20:20 6:34
7 7 404 Shannon Wall UT-Martin 20:22 6:34
8 8 368 Louisa Lingley Memphis University 20:29 6:37
9 9 366 Jasmine Darden Memphis University 20:37 6:39
10 10 328 Caitlin Hodges Birmingham Southern 20:39 6:40
11 11 351 Madeleine Keenan Hendrix College 20:50 6:43
12 12 305 Maddie Harrigan Rhodes College 20:56 6:46
13 13 397 Emily Jones UT-Martin 21:03 6:48
14 14 388 Michaela Krcova South Arkansas 21:06 6:49
15 15 367 Brittany Duboise Memphis University 21:07 6:49
16 16 399 N. Elle Luze UT-Martin 21:09 6:50
17 17 350 Stephanie Davenpor Hendrix College 21:18 6:53
18 18 319 Rachel Randall Arkten Track Club 21:21 6:54
19 19 331 Katie Sack Birmingham Southern 21:22 6:54
20 20 343 Kristin Williams Delta State University 21:24 6:55
21 21 308 Marianne Kirk Rhodes College 21:32 6:57
22 22 330 Emily Moore Birmingham Southern 21:41 7:00
23 23 306 Sandy Henin Rhodes College 21:43 7:01
24 314 Caroline Webster Rhodes College 21:47 7:02
25 325 Hannah Reese Belhaven College 21:47 7:02
26 24 329 Mindy Rogers Birmingham Southern 21:56 7:05
27 25 317 Valerie French Arkten Track Club 22:00 7:06
28 26 387 Jessica Gadlin South Arkansas 22:05 7:08
29 27 353 Liza Poris Hendrix College 22:13 7:10
30 28 396 Rebecca Smith University of Arkansas-Monti 22:15 7:11
31 304 Emma Fesperman Rhodes College 22:17 7:12
32 29 370 Karoline Shott Memphis University 22:18 7:12
33 30 398 Andrea Lindley UT-Martin 22:20 7:13
34 31 390 Lindsey Toups South Arkansas 22:30 7:16
35 310 Ashley Newman Rhodes College 22:32 7:17
36 32 332 Lexi Sack Birmingham Southern 22:40 7:19
37 312 Hillary Quirk Rhodes College 22:41 7:19
38 33 405 Laura Wind UT-Martin 22:42 7:20
39 34 335 Maggie Zernick Birmingham Southern 22:46 7:21
40 35 369 Joslynne Serna Memphis University 22:48 7:22
41 323 Jackie Bateman Belhaven College 22:56 7:24
42 324 Callie Osborn Belhaven College 23:04 7:27
43 309 Whitney Langston Rhodes College 23:12 7:29
44 36 337 Ashley Carrillo Delta State University 23:17 7:31
45 311 Megan O’Brien Rhodes College 23:20 7:32
46 333 Hannah Scott Birmingham Southern 23:25 7:34
47 37 315 Mary Chadwick Arkten Track Club 23:31 7:36
48 38 389 Lindsay Spooner South Arkansas 23:49 7:41
49 39 341 Dixie Griffin Delta State University 23:55 7:43
50 40 380 Tadera Garland Ozarks 23:57 7:44
51 41 395 Ali Slusher University of Arkansas-Monti 23:57 7:44
52 363 Emily Sexton Lyon College 23:59 7:45
53 42 54 Emily Uhar Hendrix College 24:05 7:47
54 43 386 Sydney Erwin South Arkansas 24:07 7:47
55 44 338 Amanda Cornelison Delta State University 24:12 7:49
56 45 322 Maria Williams Arkten Track Club 24:15 7:50
57 46 320 Tammie Skinner Arkten Track Club 24:28 7:54
58 47 385 Sara Banman South Arkansas 24:31 7:55
59 48 393 Jessica Dickey University of Arkansas-Monti 24:38 7:57
60 49 339 Brittany Eikner Delta State University 24:45 7:59
61 361 Mychelle Gregg Lyon College 25:04 8:05
62 50 376 Natalie Rebentisch Millsaps 25:08 8:07
63 51 342 Cate Rowe Delta State University 25:13 8:08
64 52 340 Elizabeth Fike Delta State University 25:33 8:15
65 53 391 Myrka Agosto University of Arkansas-Monti 26:20 8:30
66 54 381 Lindsey Hanna Ozarks 26:24 8:31
67 336 Hend Alboshaba Delta State University 26:59 8:43
68 55 371 Angel Butler Millsaps 27:38 8:55
69 56 377 Mary Mitche Willia Millsaps 27:54 9:00
70 57 378 Skylar Brown Ozarks 28:00 9:02
71 58 382 Jessie Heidelberg Ozarks 28:25 9:10
72 59 372 Kate Garand Millsaps 29:04 9:23
73 60 375 Molly Lehmuller Millsaps 29:24 9:29
74 358 Colby Guin Lane College 29:52 9:38
75 61 392 Ellen Chisom University of Arkansas-Monti 29:54 9:39
76 360 Deima Thompson Lane College 32:20 10:26
77 62 379 Danielle Dirks Ozarks 32:29 10:29
78 63 374 Nell Knox Millsaps 32:40 10:33
79 364 Anelisa Wood Lyon College 33:19 10:45
80 64 384 Rachel Watley Ozarks 35:49 11:34
81 326 Nikki Stackhouse Belhaven College 36:09 11:40
82 65 406 Shandera Gardiner LeMoyne 41:41 13:27
83 66 408 Ashley Jones LeMoyne 41:46 13:29
84 67 410 Shonice Sprouse LeMoyne 41:51 13:30
85 68 407 Tangela Albright LeMoyne 41:52 13:31
86 69 409 Karen Barr LeMoyne 41:53 13:31

1. 25 Rhodes College ( 20:03 1:40:11)
===================================================
1 1 Taylor Stephens 19:22
2 2 Melissa Defabrizio 19:38
3 4 Cybil Covic 19:55
4 6 Kelsey Dudziak 20:20
5 12 Maddie Harrigan 20:56
6 ( 21) Marianne Kirk 21:32
7 ( 23) Sandy Henin 21:43

2. 80 Birmingham Southern ( 21:09 1:45:45)
===================================================
1 5 Mary Elaine Williamson 20:07
2 10 Caitlin Hodges 20:39
3 19 Katie Sack 21:22
4 22 Emily Moore 21:41
5 24 Mindy Rogers 21:56
6 ( 32) Lexi Sack 22:40
7 ( 34) Maggie Zernick 22:46

3. 96 Memphis University ( 21:28 1:47:19)
===================================================
1 8 Louisa Lingley 20:29
2 9 Jasmine Darden 20:37
3 15 Brittany Duboise 21:07
4 29 Karoline Shott 22:18
5 35 Joslynne Serna 22:48

4. 99 UT-Martin ( 21:32 1:47:36)
===================================================
1 7 Shannon Wall 20:22
2 13 Emily Jones 21:03
3 16 N. Elle Luze 21:09
4 30 Andrea Lindley 22:20
5 33 Laura Wind 22:42

5. 100 Hendrix College ( 21:39 1:48:12)
===================================================
1 3 Lolly Plummer 19:46
2 11 Madeleine Keenan 20:50
3 17 Stephanie Davenport 21:18
4 27 Liza Poris 22:13
5 42 Emily Uhar 24:05

6. 152 South Arkansas ( 22:44 1:53:37)
===================================================
1 14 Michaela Krcova 21:06
2 26 Jessica Gadlin 22:05
3 31 Lindsey Toups 22:30
4 38 Lindsay Spooner 23:49
5 43 Sydney Erwin 24:07
6 ( 47) Sara Banman 24:31

7. 171 Arkten Track Club ( 23:07 1:55:35)
===================================================
1 18 Rachel Randall 21:21
2 25 Valerie French 22:00
3 37 Mary Chadwick 23:31
4 45 Maria Williams 24:15
5 46 Tammie Skinner 24:28

8. 188 Delta State University ( 23:31 1:57:33)
===================================================
1 20 Kristin Williams 21:24
2 36 Ashley Carrillo 23:17
3 39 Dixie Griffin 23:55
4 44 Amanda Cornelison 24:12
5 49 Brittany Eikner 24:45
6 ( 51) Cate Rowe 25:13
7 ( 52) Elizabeth Fike 25:33

9. 231 University of Arkansas-Monticello ( 25:25 2:07:04)
===================================================
1 28 Rebecca Smith 22:15
2 41 Ali Slusher 23:57
3 48 Jessica Dickey 24:38
4 53 Myrka Agosto 26:20
5 61 Ellen Chisom 29:54

10. 271 Ozarks ( 27:51 2:19:15)
===================================================
1 40 Tadera Garland 23:57
2 54 Lindsey Hanna 26:24
3 57 Skylar Brown 28:00
4 58 Jessie Heidelberg 28:25
5 62 Danielle Dirks 32:29
6 ( 64) Rachel Watley 35:49

11. 280 Millsaps ( 27:50 2:19:08)
===================================================
1 50 Natalie Rebentisch 25:08
2 55 Angel Butler 27:38
3 56 Mary Mitche Williams 27:54
4 59 Kate Garand 29:04
5 60 Molly Lehmuller 29:24
6 ( 63) Nell Knox 32:40

12. 335 LeMoyne ( 41:49 3:29:03)
===================================================
1 65 Shandera Gardiner 41:41
2 66 Ashley Jones 41:46
3 67 Shonice Sprouse 41:51
4 68 Tangela Albright 41:52
5 69 Karen Barr 41:53

Topics: