University awards 87 degrees to Class of 2017

University of the Ozarks awarded 87 bachelor?s degrees to graduating seniors during its 183rd Commencement ceremony, held May 13, on the campus mall.

University
Trustee Doug Black provided the keynote speech during the ceremony, which was
attended by more than 500 family and friends. Black is a retired oil and gas
executive who has served on the board of trustees since 2010.

Senior Tyler
Mosby of Alma, Ark., provided the senior?s welcome, and Samuel Binns of Hot
Springs led the graduates in the tassel ceremony.

Class of 2017

The graduates
in the Class of 2017 included:

Frances
Elizabeth Adams
Plano,TX – BS,
Environmental Studies (Magna Cum Laude)

María
Alejandra Arreaga Urizar
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala – BS, Psychology & Early Childhood Education  (Magna Cum Laude)

Boston
Nicole Arredondo
Springdale, AR – BS, Early Childhood Education  (Magna Cum Laude)

Daniel
James Baston
Maui, HI – BA,
Radio/Television/Video

Andrew
Frank Beck
Conway, AR –  BS, Physical
Education

Samuel
James Binns
Hot Springs, AR – BA, English  (Summa Cum Laude)

Lucas L. Byrne  Owasso, OK – BS, Political
Science

Janae Sue Cantu  Chouteau, OK – BS, Sociology  (Cum Laude)

Evan
Douglas Castleberry
Bryant, AR -BS, Marketing
& Management

Kelley
Nicole Criss
Wynne, AR – BS, Chemistry  (Cum Laude)

Michelle Leigh Edmiston   Rogers, AR – BS, Health
Science

Elly
Lauren Eibes
Burlington, IA – BS,
Biology

Ian Craig
Elliott
Baxter Springs, KS – Bachelor of
General Studies

Jonathan Alexander Ellis  Plainview, AR – BS, Physical Education  (Cum Laude)

Lilian
Alexis Estrada Orozco
Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico –  BS, Management & International Business  (Summa Cum Laude)

David
Antonio Estrada Orue
Guanacaste, Costa Rica – BA, Radio/Television/Video & Political Science  (Summa Cum Laude)

Joshua
David Ferrell
West Fork, AR – BS, Physical
Education

Amanda
Rose Crandell Fields
Mulberry, AR – BA, Art (Cum Laude)

Robert
Austin Fletcher
Austin, TX – BS, Business Administration  

Dillon
James Gash
Elkins, AR – BS, Mathematics  (Magna Cum Laude)

Walter
William Godbee
Zachary, LA – BS, Political Science & Philosophy (Cum Laude)

Ederlee
Alejandro Gomez
Clarksville, AR – BS,
Accounting

Gray
Woodrow Gordy
Ben Wheeler, TX – BS, Business Administration  (Cum Laude)

Kayla Jo
Gray
Pangburn, AR – BS, Health
Science

Laken
Danae Gray
Pottsville, AR – BS, Health Science  (Cum Laude)

Margiore
Guerra Campos
San Salvador, El Salvador – BS, Marketing & Management  (Summa Cum Laude)

Kayla
Renee Hall
Mount Ida, AR – BS, Accounting & Economics (Cum Laude)

Andrew
Ross Herbert
Little Rock, AR – Bachelor of
General Studies

Breanna
Jade Hiatt
Russellville, AR – BS,
Environmental Studies

Katherine
Elizabeth Holmes
Greenwood, AR – BA, Strategic Communication  

Dea Louise
Howard
Donaldson, AR – Bachelor of General
Studies

Mollie
Frances Howell
Tulsa, OK – BS, Health
Science

Carley
Leann Hurt
Paris, AR – BS, Health Science  

Margaret
Leigh Johnson
Atoka, TN – BS, Physical Education  (Magna Cum Laude)

Allison
Lacayo Obregon
Managua, Nicaragua – BS, Marketing & Political Science  (Magna Cum Laude)

Zachary
Don Lamar
Seguin, TX – BS, Biology & Chemistry (Magna Cum Laude)

Dustin
Vance Larison
Little Rock, AR – BS, Physical Education  (Cum Laude)

Marie Pierrette Lebois  Saint Etienne, France – BA, Strategic
Communication

Andrea
Mercedes Leiva Martínez
Masaya, Nicaragua – BS, Economics & International Business  (Summa Cum Laude)

Alexandria
Lee Lewis
Rockport, TX – BS, Biology  

Trevor Lee Lister  Waldron, AR – BA, Spanish & Health Science 

Shi Ann
Marie Renee Manandise
Omaha, AR –  BA,
Biology

Meghan
Brooke Mansur
Little Rock, AR – BA, Spanish  (Magna Cum Laude)

Roger
Elwin Dean Marlow
Hagarville, AR – BA, Strategic
Communication

James
Oliver McClellan
Pine Bluff, AR – BS,
Biology

Thomas Dalton Mills Heath, TX – BS,
Accounting

Bryanna
Renee Moltz
Sheridan, AR – BS, Health Science  (Magna Cum Laude)

Tyler Dale
Lee Mosby
Alma, AR – BA, Psychology of Human Behavior  

Badria
Carol Mryyan
Jonesboro, AR – BS, Political Science  (Summa Cum Laude)

Andrea
Isabel Munoz Erazo
Tegucigalpa, Honduras – BS, Marketing & Management  (Summa Cum Laude)

Dillon
Rader Murray
West Helena, AR – BS, Health Science  (Magna Cum Laude)

Friedl
Jewel Nugent
Mabelvale, AR – BS, Political
Science

Daniel
Alejandro Ortega
Volcan, Panama – BS,
Management & International Business

Quinten
Reid Parker
Gravette, AR – BS, Business Administration  (Magna Cum Laude)

Darious
Alexander Parrish
Farmington, AR – BS, Biology  

Amanda
María Paz Herrera
San Pedro Sula, Honduras – BS, Chemistry & Biology (Summa Cum Laude)

Diana
Analí Pérez Marroquín
Quetzaltenango, Guatemala – BS, Economics & Accounting (Magna Cum Laude)

Mary Grace
Piker
Pottsville, AR – BS, Political
Science

Claudia
Porras Chacon
San Jose, Costa Rica – BS, Business Administration & Strategic Communication (Cum Laude)

Alexander
Thomas Pride
Wichita, KS – BA, Radio/Television/Video   (Cum Laude)

Keaton
Eric Ramsey
Sheridan, AR – BS, Accounting  (Magna Cum Laude)

Magan
Nicole Ross
Fort Smith, AR – BS,
Mathematics

Viviana
Itzel Rubio Grajales
Volcan, Panama – BS, Biology & Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)

Harold
Douglas Rye II
Fort Smith, AR – BA, International Business  (Magna Cum Laude)

Joseph Windom Scott Little Rock, AR – Bachelor of General
Studies

Richard Hugh Winfield Scott II  Huntsville, AR – BS, Physical
Education

Krysten Jean Shavers  Waco, TX – BS, Business Administration  (Cum Laude)

Madison
Delanie Sherrer
Mena, AR – BS, Psychology  (Magna Cum Laude)

Aubrey Nicole Siess  Tulsa, OK – BA, Strategic
Communication & Music

Riley
Nicole Skaggs
Greenland, AR – BS, Biology  (Cum Laude)

Alexander
Robert Smith
Springdale, AR – BS,
Management & Accounting

Jacob
Robert Smith
Grapevine, AR – BS, Health
Science

Katie Jane Spicer  Scranton, AR – BS, Biology
& Chemistry

Lindsey
Marie Stehle
Subiaco, AR – Bachelor of General Studies  

Victoria
Lynn Stiner
Texarkana, TX – BA, English & Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)

Crystal June Summers  Mountainburg, AR – BA,
Psychology of Human Behavior

April Lyn
Townsend
Clarksville, AR – Bachelor of
General Studies

Justin
Timothy Trujillo
Mountain Pine, AR – BS, Mathematics  (Cum Laude)

Martin Andrew Trussell  Conway, AR – Bachelor of
General Studies

Rachel
Jane Tyler
Corpus Christi, TX –  BS,
Psychology

Daniel
Alberto Valencia Escobar
Nueva San Salvador, El Salvador – BA, Strategic Communication & Marketing  (Summa Cum Laude)

Luke
Matthew Vera
Bentonville,
AR – BS, Accounting  (Cum Laude)

Amy Lee Wallace  Malvern, AR – BA, English  (Magna Cum Laude)

Bethany Grace Watts  Milford, MI – BS, Biology  (Summa Cum Laude)

Damian Matthew Weaver  Huntsville, AR – BS, Health
Science

Chloe
Juliana Gonzalez Welsh
Fayetteville, AR – BA, Strategic Communication  (Cum Laude)

Devante
Deshaun Withers
Little Rock, AR – BS, Political Science